People

Supervisory Board

The members of the Supervisory Board are all beneficiaries (work package leaders and supervisors) as well as the representatives of the partner institutions:
Peter Woitke, Leen Decin, Uffe G. Jørgensen, Inga Kamp, Katrien Kolenberg, Anja Andersen, Christiane Helling, Paul Palmer,
as well as Michiel Min, Ludmila Carone, Peter Van Petegem, Veerle Van der Sluys, Graeme G. Cook, Diana Juncher.

Confidential mentors:   Two confidential mentors for ESRs to be named.

ESR representative:   Representative to be selected.
 


Early Stage Researchers

Flavia Amadio   –   ESR1: “Irradiation and impact of stellar variability on exoplanet atmospheres”

Beatriz Campos Estrada   –   ESR2: “Low-temperature chemistry for DRIFT-MARCS”

Sven Kiefer   –   ESR3: “Cloud formation in 3D exoplanet atmospheres”

Linus Heinke   –   ESR4: “Analysing observations via complex modelling and Bayesian inference”

Helena Lecoq Molinos   –   ESR5: “Microphysics of cloud formation: The path to heterogeneous nucleation”

Nanna Bach-Møller   –   ESR6: “Charge conservation and cloud formation in planet atmospheres”

Thorsten Balduin   –   ESR7: “Grain charges and lightning in disks”

Jayatee Kanwar   –   ESR8: “The warm chemistry in the inner disk”

Till Käufer   –   ESR9: “Machine learning from complex disk models”

Areli Castrejon   –   ESR10: “Disk-planet connection: exoplanet compositions informed by disk models”

Francisco Ardevol Martinez   –   ESR11: “Machine learning for inferring physical and chemical parameters from exoplanet observations”

Aaron Schneider   –   ESR12: “Connecting the atmosphere and the interior in extrasolar gas planets”

Marrick Braam   –   ESR13: “Modelling lightning in 3D GCMs and the detection of biosignatures”

(TBA)   –   ESR14: “Translating scientific concepts & dilemmas into teaching material”

(TBA)   –   ESR15: “Effectiveness of Arts in STEAM interventions”
 


Beneficiaries

University of St Andrews, Centre for Exoplanet Science:   Dr Christiane Helling  (WP6 leader, coordinator),   Dr Peter Woitke  (WP1 leader)

University of Groningen (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen):   Prof Inga Kamp  (WP4 leader)

University of Copenhagen:   Prof Uffe G. Jørgensen  (WP3 leader),   Prof Anja C. Andersen  (WP5 deputy)

University of Edinburgh:   Prof Paul Palmer  (WP7 leader)

University of Leuven (KU Leuven):   Prof Leen Decin  (WP2 leader),   Dr Katrien Kolenberg  (WP5 leader)

University of Antwerp:   Prof Katrien Kolenberg  (WP5 leader),   Prof Peter Van Petegem
 

Partner Organisations

LUCA School of Arts:   Dr Veerle Van der Sluys  (Specialists in Arts of Science)

Netherlands Institute for Space Research (SRON):   Dr Michiel Min  (Specialist in Spectroscopic Modelling)

Max Planck Institut für Astronomy:   Dr Ludmila Carone  (Specialist in 3D atmosphere modelling)

Copenhagen Game Lab:   Dr Diana Juncher  (Specialist in educational games)

Scottish Parliament Information Centre (+ SPIC research briefing):   Graeme G. Cook  (Specialists in Politics and Information)